My Folder
Important Message to Readers and Internet Privacy Policy Statement
 

Important Notice
By accessing this website and any of its pages you are agreeing to the terms set out below and by continuing to use this website following the posting of any changes to these terms will signify your consent to the changes made.


General
Products and services referred to in this website are offered only in jurisdictions where and when they may be lawfully offered by the Hang Seng Real Estate Management Limited ("the Company"). The material on these pages is not intended for use by persons located in or resident in jurisdictions which restrict the distribution of this material by us. Persons accessing these pages are required to inform themselves about and observe any relevant restrictions.
These pages should not be regarded as an offer or solicitation to provide services, sell investments or make deposits in any jurisdiction to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such an invitation or solicitation in such jurisdictions.
The information contained in these pages is not intended to provide professional advice and should not be relied upon in that regard. Persons accessing these pages are advised to obtain appropriate professional advice where necessary.
Any information, products or services supplied in this website may be withdrawn or amended at any time without advance notice at the discretion of the Company. The eligibility of clients for particular information, products or services is subject to the final and absolute discretion of the Company.

It is your sole responsibility to prevent, safeguard and ensure that no computer virus enters your system and this website.


Internet Communications
Messages sent over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure. The Company will not be responsible for any damages incurred by users as a result of any delay, loss, diversion, alteration or corruption of any message either sent to or received from the Company at the users' request, over the Internet. The Company is not responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of the use of this website.
Communication over the Internet may be subject to interruption, transmission blackout, delayed transmission due to Internet traffic or incorrect data transmission due to the public nature of the Internet or otherwise.


Downloading
We do not represent or warrant that this website will be available and meet your requirements, that access will not be interrupted, that there will be no delays, failures, errors or omissions or loss of transmitted information, that no viruses or other contaminating or destructive properties will be transmitted or that no damage will occur to your computer system. You have sole responsibility for adequate protection and back up of data and/or equipment and for undertaking reasonable and appropriate precautions to scan for computer viruses or other destructive properties. We make no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy, functionality or performance of any third party software that may be used in connection with the Site.


Linked Websites
Use of hyperlinks to other internet sites or resources are at users' own risk. The contents, accuracy, opinion expressed, and other links provided at these sites are not investigated, verified, monitored, or endorsed by the Company. The Company expressly disclaims any responsibility for the accuracy, contents, availability or omission of information found on sites that link to or from this website. Users are solely responsible for making all enquiries and investigation before proceeding with any online or offline access or transaction with any of these third parties. The Company emphasises that all activities conducted by users via or at this website are at their own risk. The Company does not warrant the security of any information users may forward or be requested to provide to any third parties. Users are deemed to have irrevocably waived any claims against the Company for any loss or damage suffered as a result of any access to or interaction with any other websites via this website.


Disclaimer
While every care has been taken in preparing the information and materials contained in this site, such information and materials are provided to you "as is" without warranty or representation of any kind, express or implied. In particular, no warranty or representation regarding non-infringement, security, accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose or freedom from computer virus, Trojan horses, worms, software bombs or similar items is given in conjunction with such information and materials.


Copyright, Trade Marks
The Company and other parties own the trade marks, logos and service marks displayed on this site and users are prohibited from using them without written permission of the Company or such other parties.
All contents on this website including but not limited to the text, graphics, links and sounds are protected by copyright and no part of such materials may be modified, reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, transmitted (in any form or by any means), copied, distributed, reused, reposted, reverse engineered, decompiled, used for creating derivative works or used in any other way for commercial or public purposes without the Company's prior written consent.


Internet Privacy Policy Statement
Our business has been built on the trust and confidence our customers place in us. To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, we maintain the following privacy principles:

  1. We only collect your personal information that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your financial needs and to conduct our business.
  2. We use your personal information to provide you with better services and products.
  3. We may pass your personal information to other HSBC Group companies or agents, as permitted by law.
  4. We will not disclose your personal information to any external organisation unless we have your consent or are required by law or have previously informed you.
  5. We may be required, from time to time, to disclose your personal information to Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or our regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority.
  6. We aim to keep your personal information on our records accurate and up-to-date.
  7. We maintain strict security systems designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information by anyone, including our staff.
  8. All HSBC Group companies, all our staff and all third parties with permitted access to your personal information are specifically required to observe our confidentiality obligations.

By maintaining our commitment to these privacy principles, we will ensure that we respect the inherent trust that you place in us.
In addition to our duty of confidentiality to customers, we shall at all times observe the above privacy principles and the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance") of the Hong Kong SAR in collecting, maintaining and using the personal data of customers.
The Company will not collect any personal information that identifies a visitor to this site unless specified otherwise. Your visit to this site will record only the Domain Name Server part of your email address and of the pages visited. Such information will be used to prepare aggregate information about the number of visitors to the site and general statistics on usage patterns of the site.
Some of this information will be gathered through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person's web browser in their computer that can be retrieved by this site. Such information, for example, may be a user's password that is stored to avoid having to retype it during subsequent visits to a site. Should you wish to disable these cookies you may do so by changing the setting on your browser itself.


Hang Seng Real Estate Management Limited (the “Company”) Notice to Customers and Other Individuals relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”)

  1. From time to time, it is necessary for customers and various other individuals (including without limitation applicants for property management services and property agency services, shareholders, directors, controlling persons, officers and managers of a corporate customer or applicant, partners or members of a partnership, beneficial owner, trustee, settlor or protector of a trust, representative, agent or nominee of a customer, or any other persons with whom a customer has a relationship that is relevant to the customer’s relationship with the Company) (collectively “data subjects”) to supply the Company with data in connection with various matters such as the provision or continuation of provision of property management services, property agency services and/or related services or products which the Company may from time to time offer or provide, or compliance with any laws, guidelines or requests issued by regulatory or other authorities.
  2. Failure to supply such data may result in the Company being unable to provide or continue to provide property management services, property agency services and/or related services or products which the Company may from time to time offer or provide.
  3. It is also the case that data are collected from (i) data subjects in the ordinary course of the continuation of the Company’s business relationship with data subjects (for example, when data subjects give instructions to the Company to sell or buy or manage properties); and (ii) a person acting on behalf of the data subjects whose data are provided. Data may also be generated or combined with other information available to the Company or any member of the HSBC Group (“HSBC Group” means HSBC Holdings plc, its affiliates, subsidiaries, associated entities and any of their branches and offices (together or individually) and “member of the HSBC Group” has the same meaning).
  4. The purposes for which data may be used are as follows:
    (i) the daily operation of property management services, property agency services and/or related services or products which the Company may from time to time offer or provide;
    (ii) designing property management services, property agency services or related services or products for data subjects’ use;
    (iii) marketing services, products and other subjects (please see further details in paragraph 6 below);
    (iv) the enforcement of data subjects’ obligations, including without limitation the collection of amounts outstanding from data subjects;
    (v) meeting obligations, requirements or arrangements, whether compulsory or voluntary, of the Company or any member of the HSBC Group to comply with, or in connection with:
    (a)  any law, regulation, judgment, court order, voluntary code, sanctions regime, within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”) existing currently and in the future (“Laws”) (e.g. the Inland Revenue Ordinance and its provisions including those concerning automatic exchange of financial account information);
    (b)  any guidelines, guidance or requests given or issued by any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies or associations of property management services providers within or outside Hong Kong existing currently and in the future and any international guidance, internal policies or procedures (e.g. guidelines or guidance given or issued by the Inland Revenue Department including those concerning automatic exchange of financial account information);
    (c)  any present or future contractual or other commitment with local or foreign legal, regulatory, judicial, administrative, public or law enforcement body, or governmental, tax, revenue, monetary, securities or futures exchange, court, central bank or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies or associations of property management providers or any of their agents with jurisdiction over all or any part of the HSBC Group (together the “Authorities” and each an “Authority”) that is assumed by, imposed on or applicable to the Company or any member of the HSBC Group; or
    (d)  any agreement or treaty between Authorities;
     
    (vi) complying with any obligations, requirements, policies, procedures, measures or arrangements for sharing data and information within the HSBC Group and/or any other use of data and information in accordance with any group-wide programmes for compliance with sanctions or prevention or detection of money laundering, terrorist financing or other unlawful activities;
    (vii) conducting any action to meet obligations of the Company or any member of the HSBC Group to comply with Laws or international guidance or regulatory requests relating to or in connection with the detection, investigation and prevention of money laundering, terrorist financing, bribery, corruption, tax evasion, fraud, evasion of economic or trade sanctions and/ or any acts or attempts to circumvent or violate any Laws relating to these matters;
    (viii) meeting any obligations of the Company or any member of the HSBC Group to comply with any demand or request from the Authorities;
     
    (ix) enabling an actual or proposed assignee of the Company, or participant or sub-participant of the Company’s rights in respect of the data subject to evaluate the transaction intended to be the subject of the assignment, participation or sub-participation; and
    (x) purposes relating thereto.
  5. Data held by the Company or a member of the HSBC Group relating to a data subjects will be kept confidential but the Company or a member of the HSBC Group may provide such information to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong) for the purposes set out in paragraph 4 above:
    (i) (i)any agents, contractors, sub-contractors, service providers or associates of the HSBC Group (including their employees, directors, officers, agents, contractors, service providers, and professional advisers);
    (ii) any third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, debt collection or other services to the Company in connection with the operation of its business (including their employees, directors and officers);
    (iii) any Authorities;
    (iv) any person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company including a member of the HSBC Group which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;
    (v) any persons acting on behalf of an individual whose data are provided;
    (vi) (vi) any person with whom the Company will be dealing on behalf of the data subjects in providing property management services, property agency services and/or related services or products which the Company may from time to time offer or provide;
    (vii) any person to whom the Company or any member of the HSBC Group is under an obligation or required or expected to make disclosure for the purposes set out in, or in connection with, paragraph 4(v), 4(vi) or 4(vii);
    (viii) any actual or proposed assignee of the Company or participant or sub-participant or transferee of the Company’s rights in respect of the data subject;
    (ix) (a) any member of the HSBC Group;
    (b) charitable or non-profit making organizations; and
    (c) external service providers (including but not limited to mailing houses, telecommunication companies, telemarketing and direct sales agents, call centres, data processing companies and information technology companies) that the Company engages for the purposes set out in paragraph 4 (iii) above.
    Such information may be transferred to a place outside Hong Kong.
  6. Use of data in direct marketing
    The Company intends to use a data subject’s data in direct marketing and the Company requires the data subject’s consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:
    (i) the name, contact details, products and services portfolio information, transaction pattern and behaviour, financial background and demographic data of a data subject held by the Company from time to time may be used by the Company in direct marketing;
    (ii) the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:
    (a) Property management services, property agency services and/or related services or products offered by the Company, its parent company and/or any other member of the HSBC Group; and
    (b)  donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes;
    (iii) the above services, products and subjects may be provided or (in the case of donations and contributions) solicited by the Company and/or:
    (a)  any member of the HSBC Group; and
    (b)  charitable or non-profit making organizations;
    (iv) in addition to marketing the above services, products and subjects itself, the Company also intends to provide the data described in paragraph 6 (i) above to other members of the Hang Seng Bank Group for use by them in marketing those services, products and subjects, and the Company requires the data subject’s written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose.
    If a data subject does not wish the Company to use or provide his data to other members of the Hang Seng Bank Group for use in direct marketing as described above, the data subject may exercise his opt-out right by notifying the Company.
  7. Under and in accordance with the terms of the Ordinance and the Code of Practice on Consumer Credit Data approved and issued under the Ordinance, any data subject has the right:
    (i) to check whether the Company holds data about him and of access to such data;
    (ii) to require the Company to correct any data relating to him which is inaccurate; and
    (iii) to ascertain the Company’s policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by the Company;
  8. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, the Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.
  9. The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held are to be addressed is as follows:
    Data Protection Officer
    Hang Seng Real Estate Management Limited
    83 Des Voeux Road Central
    Hong Kong SAR
    Fax : (852) 2868 4042
  10. Nothing in this Notice shall limit the rights of data subjects under the Ordinance.


Effective Date: 1 September 2015 (Updated in December 2016)

Note: In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese version, the English version shall apply and prevail.

Hang Seng Real Estate Mangement Limited
(Estate Agent’s Licence (Company) C-004119)

Notes:

(i) All information and data in respect of the property as shown in this website are provided based on the property information from Rating and Valuation Department or other sources believed by Hang Seng Real Estate Management Limited (“HSRE” or “Hang Seng Real Estate”) to be reliable but HSRE does not expressly or impliedly represent, warrant or guarantee the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of such information and data.
(ii) All information and data shown in this website are provided for reference and informational purposes only.
(iii) You expressly acknowledge and agree that it is entirely at your own risks if you rely on the information and data shown in this website. HSRE is not responsible for any loss or damages arising from or in connection with any use of or reliance on the information and data shown in this website.